Loading

HWS OFF-CAMPUS PROGRAMS FALL SEMESTER 2014

Hobart and William Smith students who plan to participate in the following programs, please register for the following courses. Use the course CLASS NUMBERS as indicated below for web-registration, or use the registration form found on the forms webpage.

Aix-en-Provence/Avignon, France

Students must register for the following courses:

Class # Course # Title Instructor
1369 AIX-407-99 Aix V Staff
1370 AIX-408-99 Aix VI Staff
1426 AIX-409-99 Aix VII Staff
1427 AIX-410-99 Aix VIII Staff

Amman, Jordan

Students must register for the following courses:

Class # Course # Title Instructor
1787 JORD-400-99 Amman, Jordan V Staff
1880 JORD-401-99 Amman, Jordan VI Staff
1881 JORD-402-99 Amman, Jordan VII Staff
1882 JORD-403-99 Amman, Jordan VIII Staff

Barnaul, Russia (Altai State Pedagogical Academy) Exchange

Students must register for the following courses:

Class # Course # Title Instructor
2399 RUS-400-99 Barnaul, Russia I            Staff
2400 RUS-401-99 Barnaul, Russia II            Staff
2401 RUS-402-99 Barnaul, Russia III Staff
2402 RUS-403-99 Barnaul, Russia IV Staff

Bath, England

Students must register for the following courses:

Class # Course # Title Instructor
1010 ASE-400-99 Bath I Staff
1011 ASE-401-99 Bath II Staff
1012 ASE-402-99 Bath III Staff
1013 ASE-403-99 Bath IV Staff

Berlin, Germany (IES)

Students must register for the following courses:

Class # Course # Title Instructor
1796 BERI-405-99 Berlin IES I Staff
1797 BERI-406-99 Berlin IES II Staff
1798 BERI-407-99 Berlin IES III Staff
1799 BERI-408-99 Berlin IES IV Staff

Berlin, Germany (Architecture)

Students must register for the following courses:

Class # Course # Title Instructor
2384 BERA-400-99 Berlin Architecture I Staff
2385 BERA-401-99 Berlin Architecture II Staff
2386 BERA-402-99 Berlin Architecture III Staff
2387 BERA-403-99 Berlin Architecture IV Staff

Bremen, Germany (University of Bremen) Exchange

Students must register for the following courses:

Class # Course # Title Instructor
2391 BREM-400-99 Bremen, Germany I Staff
2392 BREM-401-99 Bremen, Germany II Staff
2395 BREM-402-99 Bremen, Germany III Staff
2393 BREM-403-99 Bremen, Germany IV Staff

Brussels, Belgium

Students must register for the following courses:

Class # Course # Title Instructor
1505 BRUS-400-99 Brussels I Staff
1506 BRUS-401-99 Brussels II Staff
1507 BRUS-402-99 Brussels III Staff
1508 BRUS-403-99 Brussels IV Staff

Budapest, Hungary

Students must register for the following 5 courses:

Class # Course # Title Instructor
1428 BUDA-400-99 Budapest I Staff
1429 BUDA-401-99 Budapest II Staff
1430 BUDA-402-99 Budapest III Staff
1431 BUDA-403-99 Budapest IV Staff
1590 BUDA-404-99 Budapest V Staff

Council on International Educational Exchange China/Taiwan

Students must register for the following 5 courses:

Class # Course # Title Instructor
1042 CIEE-400-99 CIEE I Staff
1043 CIEE-401-99 CIEE II Staff
1044 CIEE-402-99 CIEE III Staff
1045 CIEE-403-99 CIEE IV Staff
1591 CIEE-404-99 CIEE V Staff

DIS - Denmark

Students must register for the following courses:

Class # Course # Title Instructor
1057 DIS-400-99 Denmark International Study I Staff
1058 DIS-401-99 Denmark International Study II Staff
1059 DIS-402-99 Denmark International Study III Staff
1060 DIS-403-99 Denmark International Study IV Staff

Edinburgh, Scotland

Students must register for the following courses:

Class # Course # Title Instructor
2388 EDIN-400-99 Edinburgh I Staff
2389 EDIN-401-99 Edinburgh II Staff
2390 EDIN-402-99 Edinburgh III Staff

Galway, Ireland

Students must register for the following courses:

Class # Course # Title Instructor
2405 GAL-211-99 Contemporary Irish Culture and Society Staff
1110 GAL-400-99 Galway I Staff
1111 GAL-401-99 Galway II Staff
2404 GAL-206-99 The Irish in Sports Brennan (Union)

Hanoi, Vietnam

Students must register for the following courses:

Class # Course # Title Instructor
1265 VIET-101-99 Beginning Vietnamese I Staff
2406 BIDS-281-99 Vietnamese Life and Culture Staff
2407 ART-254-99 Photography and Culture Jones
1266 VIET-450-99 Independent Study/Internship Jones

Hikone, Japan

Students must register for the following courses:

Class # Course # Title Instructor
1140 JCMU-400-99 Japan Center Hikone I Staff
1141 JCMU-401-99 Japan Center Hikone II Staff
1142 JCMU-402-99 Japan Center Hikone III Staff
1143 JCMU-403-99 Japan Center Hikone IV Staff

Hong Kong (Lingnan University) Exchange

Students must register for the following courses:

Class # Course # Title Instructor
1148 HONG-400-98 Hong Kong I Staff
1149 HONG-401-98 Hong Kong II Staff
1150 HONG-402-98 Hong Kong III Staff
1151 HONG-403-98 Hong Kong IV Staff

HWS Collaborative Internship Program (Geneva, NY)

This program is intended to provide exceptional internship opportunities that are relevant to your major or minor and integrated into your course work.  An internship carries 1 course credit and participants are required to enroll in a supporting course that is recommended by the designated faculty sponsor.  Students must register for a full course load (4 courses).  Refer to the Schedule of Courses in the Registration Handbook for a complete listing.

Students accepted into the Geneva NY Collaborative Internship Program must register for the following course.  This is a “permission only” course so students must get the faculty sponsor’s signature to register.

Class # Course # Title Instructor
  GCIP-401-01 Geneva Collaborative Internship  

Jaipur, India

Students must register for the following courses:

Class # Course # Title Instructor
2382 HIND-101-99 Beginning Hindi I Staff
1593 IND-400-99 India II Staff
1594 IND-401-99 India III Staff
1595 IND-402-99 India IV Staff

Landau, Germany (Univ of Koblenz-Landau) Exchange

Students must register for the following courses:

Class # Course # Title Instructor
1496 LAND-400-98 Landau, Germany I Staff
1497 LAND-401-98 Landau, Germany II Staff
1498 LAND-402-98 Landau, Germany III Staff
1499 LAND-403-98 Landau, Germany IV Staff

Maastricht, Netherlands

Students must register for the following courses:

Class # Course # Title Instructor
1154 MAAS-400-99 Maastricht I Staff
1155 MAAS-401-99 Maastricht II Staff
1156 MAAS-402-99 Maastricht III Staff
1157 MAAS-403-99 Maastricht IV Staff

Mendoza, Argentina

Students must register for FOUR of the following courses:

Class # Course # Title Instructor
1433 MEND-409-99 Argentine Culture through Literature Staff
1432 MEND-410-99 Spanish Language
Staff
2411 ECON-145-99 Parallel Economies
(cross-listed with International Relations)
S. McKinney

OR

2412 ECON -351-99 Parallel Economies
(cross-listed with International Relations)
S. McKinney

OR

2413 ECON-150-99 Economic Growth and Water
(cross-listed with Environmental Studies)
S. McKinney

OR

2414 ECON-350-99 Economic Growth and Water
(cross-listed with Environmental Studies)
S. McKinney

Norwich, England

Students must register for the following three courses:

Class # Course # Title Instructor
1196 NORW-400-99 Norwich I Staff
1197 NORW-401-99 Norwich II Staff
1198 NORW-402-99 Norwich III Staff

Perth, Australia (Curtin University) Exchange

Students must register for the following courses:

Class # Course # Title Instructor
1492 PERT-400-98 Perth, Australia I Staff
1493 PERT-401-98 Perth, Australia II Staff
1494 PERT-402-98 Perth, Australia III Staff
1495 PERT-403-98 Perth, Australia IV Staff

Prague, Czech Republic

Students must register for the following five courses:

Class # Course # Title Instructor
1434 PRAG-400-99 Prague I Staff
1435 PRAG-401-99 Prague II Staff
1436 PRAG-402-99 Prague III Staff
1437 PRAG-403-99 Prague IV Staff
1592 PRAG-404-99 Prague V Staff

Quebec City, Canada (Laval University) Exchange

Students must register for the following courses:

Class # Course # Title Instructor
1509 QUEB-400-98 Quebec City, Canada I Staff
1510 QUEB-401-98 Quebec City, Canada II Staff
1511 QUEB-402-98 Quebec City, Canada III Staff
1512 QUEB-403-98 Quebec City, Canada IV Staff

Queensland, Australia

Students must register for the following courses:

Class # Course # Title Instructor
1016 AUST-231-99 Australia Terrestrial Ecology Staff
1017 AUST-232-99 Australia Marine Ecology Staff
1018 AUST-233-99 Contemp. Australian Society and Culture Staff
2397 AUST-237-99 Attitudes Towards Environmental Change in Aust. Deutschlander/Kinne      

Rennes, France

Students must register for the following courses:

Class # Course # Title Instructor
1800 RENN-400-99 Rennes, France I Staff
1801 RENN-401-99 Rennes, France II Staff
1802 RENN-402-99 Rennes, France III Staff
1803 RENN-403-99 Rennes, France IV Staff

Rome, Italy

Students must register for the following courses:

Class # Course # Title Instructor
1838 ITAL-105-99 Italian Language and Culture Staff
2048 ROM-213-99 Life in Ancient Rome Bowyer
2049 ROM-214-99 Ancient Mysteries/Modern Solutions in Italy Bowyer
1837 ROM-219-99 Italian Food, Culture and Society Massari

Seoul, Korea (Yonsei University) Exchange

Students must register for the following courses:

Class # Course # Title Instructor
2396 KOR-400-98 Seoul, Korea I Staff
1276 KOR-401-98 Seoul, Korea II Staff
1277 KOR-402-98 Seoul, Korea III Staff
1278 KOR-403-98 Seoul, Korea IV Staff

Townsville/Cairns, Australia (James Cook University)

Students must register for the following courses:

Class # Course # Title Instructor
1804 JCU-400-99 James Cook I Staff
1805 JCU-401-99 James Cook II Staff
1806 JCU-402-99 James Cook III Staff
1807 JCU-403-99 James Cook IV Staff

Tübingen, Germany (University of Tübingen) Exchange

Students must register for the following courses:

Class # Course # Title Instructor
1262 TUBI-400-98 Tübingen, Germany I Staff
1284 TUBI-401-98 Tübingen, Germany II Staff
1285 TUBI-402-98 Tübingen, Germany III Staff
1263 TUBI-403-98 Tübingen, Germany IV Staff

STUDY ABROAD

To learn more about opportunities to study abroad, visit the Center for Global Education.