FACULTY RESOURCES

September 2018

Faculty Committees and Subcommittees
2018-2019

I. Executive Committee

Melanie Hamilton, Presiding Officer
Vikash Yadav, Chair, COFAC
Christine de Denus, Chair, COAA
Rob Carson, Chair, COTAP
Steve Penn, Chair, COS
Brad Cosentino, Chair, Committee on Committees
Craig Talmage, representative of the untenured faculty (Fall)

II. Committee on the Faculty

Vikash Yadav, Chair
Sara Branch
Stina Bridgeman
Bob Cowles
Jim MaKinster
Ex officio: Pat McGuire, President; DeWayne Lucas, Provost and Dean of Faculty

  • A. Committee on Faculty Research and Honors
    Bob Cowles, Chair
    Jamie Bodenlos
    Steven Lee
  • B. Committee on Diversity, Equity, and Social Justice
    Sara Brach
    Donna Davenport
    Christina Houseworth
    Jason Rodriguez
    Ex officio: Alejandra Molina, Sonya Williams
  • C. Committee on Faculty Salary and Compensation
    Stina Bridgeman
    Rob Carson
    David Finkelstein
  • D. Library Committee
    Vince Boisselle, Chair
    Jeff Anderson
    Alex Black (Spring)
    Sara Greenleaf
    Jennifer Nace
    Elana Stennett
    Maggie Werner
    Chris Woodworth (Fall)
  • E. Information Technology (Standing Subcommittee)
    Josh Newby, Chair
    Stina Bridgeman
    Josh Greenstein
    Nick Metz
    Ex officio: Fred Damiano, Juliette Boiselle, Joe Rusinko

III. Committee on Committees

Brad Cosentino, Chair
Christina Houseworth
Nick Metz

IV. Committee on Tenure and Promotion

Rob Carson, Chair
Tara Curtin
Kendra Freeman
Kristy Kenyon
Charlie Temple
Caroline Travalia

V. Committee on Academic Affairs

Christine de Denus, Chair
Brien Ashdown, Chair-elect
Laurence Erussard
Justin Rose
Ex officio: DeWayne Lucas, Provost and Dean of Faculty; David Galloway, Associate Dean; Lisa Kaenzig, Dean, William Smith; Khuram Hussain, Dean, Hobart; Peter Sarratori, Registrar

  • A. Committee on Honors
    Kristy Kenyon, Chair
    Christine de Denus
    Alysia Kaplan
    Richard Salter
  • B. Committee on Individual Majors
    Judith McKinney, Chair
    Brien Ashdown
    David Finkelstein
    Derek Linton
    Ex officio: Kelly Payne, David Mapstone, Linda Radin
  • C. Committee on Athletics
    Christine de Denus
    Laurence Erussard
    Michelle Ikle
    Ervin Kosta
    Ex officio: Kelly Payne, David Mapstone, Brian Miller, Deb Steward, Robb Flowers
  • D. Committee on Global Education
    Jack Harris, Chair
    Anna Creadick (Fall)
    Christine de Denus
    Stacey Philbrick Yadav
    Richard Salter (Spring)
    Kristen Welsh (Spring)
    Ex officio: Tom D’Agostino, Joe Mink, Lisa Salter, Amy Teel
  • E. Committee on Admission and Retention
    Justin Rose, Chair
    Sara Branch
    Evren Damar
    Jim MaKinster
    Ex officio: Joe Mink, Lisa Kaenzig, John Young, David Galloway, Robb Flowers
  • F. WEC Advisory Committee
    Susan Hess, Chair
    Juliet Boisselle
    David Galloway
    Christine de Denus

VI. Committee on Standards

Steve Penn, Chair
Leslie Hebb
Lisa Leininger
Ex officio: DeWayne Lucas, Provost and Dean of Faculty; Lisa Salter, Dean, William Smith; David Mapstone, Assistant Dean, Hobart; Peter Sarratori, Registrar

VII. Grievance Committee

Term Ends 1/1/16

Term Ends 1/1/17

Term Ends 1/1/18

Term Ends 1/1/19

Brad Cosentino
Gabriella D’Angelo
Mark Olivieri
Lisa Patti
Ted Allen
Felipe Rezende
Jeff Anderson

Carol Critchlow
Patricia Mowery
Christina Houseworth
Jodi Dean
Laurence Erussard
John Krummel
Sigrid Carle

Etin Anwar
Fernando Rodriguez-Mansilla
Michael Tinkler
Joseph Mink
David Ost
Emily Fisher
Patricia Mowery

Kristen Brubaker
Gabriella D’Angelo
Jodi Dean
Kevin Dunn
Matt Kadane
Shannon Straub
Caroline Travalia

VIII. Ombudspersons

Michael Dobkowski, Kevin Dunn, Laurence Erussard, Leah Himmelhoch

IX. Institutional Review Board

Jim Sutton, Chair
David Craig
David Finkelstein
Emily Fisher
Ervin Kosta
Audrey Roberson
Joe Rusinko
Michael Siembor
Ellen Wayne
Melissa Weaver


Secretary of the Faculty: Michael Tinkler
Parliamentarian: Ted Allen
Faculty Marshall: Melanie Hamilton
Friday Lunch Coordinators: Jennifer Biermann and Shannon Straub


CONTACT

Office of Academic and Faculty Affairs
Coxe Hall
Second Floor
Phone: (315) 781-3304
Fax: (315) 781-3334


Preparing Students to Lead Lives of Consequence.