Loading

CAMPUS WORSHIP

Please note: these events are held only when the Colleges are in session. Call the Chapel at ext. 3671 or e-mail Chaplain Lesley Adams for more information.

Sunday, 12 p.m.
Hillel
Abbe Center, 764 S. Main St.

Sunday, 4:30 p.m.
Roman Catholic Mass
St. John's Chapel
Rev. Thomas P. Mull, Parochial Administrator, 789-0930 Ext 106
Rev. Michael Mayer, Parochial Vicar, 789-0930 Ext 113
Justin Miller, Seminarian 789-0903 Ext 102

Sunday, 5:30 p.m.
Newman Club
Demarest 12, the Newman Office

Sunday, 5 p.m.
House Church
Reflection, simple Eucharist, and supper. Everyone welcome!
Chaplain's Residence, 630 S. Main

Monday, 12:15 p.m.
Lunch & Learn
Join members of HWS Hillel and the Abbe Center for Jewish life every Tuesday from 12-1 p.m. for a weekly hot kosher lunch and informal discussion.
Abbe Center for Jewish Life, 764 S. Main St.
Contact Lorinda Weinstock

Monday, 6:30 p.m.
Buddhist Meditation
Tibetan Buddhist meditation led by the Ven. Tenzin Yignyen
Intercultural Affairs

Tuesday, 5:30 p.m.
Campus Peer Ministry
Training begins Sept. 3
Chaplain's Residence, 630 S. Main Street

Wednesday, 5:30 p.m.
Pasta Night
Cooking starts at 5 p.m., supper at 5:30 p.m.
Chaplain's Residence, 630 S. Main St.

Wednesday, 7 p.m.
Interfaith & Beyond
Sponsored by Mindful Life, Hosted by Project Nur
Muslim Student Ctr., 780 S. Main St., Jay St. entrance

Thursday, 4 - 6 p.m.
CloseKnit
Bring a project or come to learn.
Chaplain's Residence, 630 S. Main St.

Thursday, 7 p.m.
Christian Fellowship
The Café, 2nd Floor, Scandling

Friday, 1:30 p.m.
Muslim Friday Prayers
Muslim Student Center, 780 S. Main St., Jay St. entrance

Friday, 6:30 p.m.
Kosher Shabbat Dinner
RSVP shabbat@hws.edu
Abbe Center for Jewish Life
764 South Main Street

Friday, 7:45 p.m.
Project Nur
Muslim Student Center, 780 S. Main St., Jay St. entrance

GENEVA-AREA WORSHIP

Assemblies of God
50 Reed Street
Geneva, NY 14456
Pastor Dale Andrews, (315) 789-4930
Sunday service at 10:30 a.m.

Baha'i Community of Geneva
Contact Mary Lou Strawway, (315) 789-2503

Delivering Word Church of God’s Revealed Truth
5 Genesee Park Place
Pastor Raul Fuentes
Sunday School – 10 a.m.
Worship Service – 11 a.m.

Divine Destiny Ministries
90 Lewis Street
Geneva, NY 14456
Pastor Steve Brown
Church Clerk, (315) 789-2580
Sunday Service 10 a.m. Prayer, 11 a.m. Worship

Faith Community Church
90 Lewis Street
Geneva, NY 14456
Pastor, Rev. Dr. J. Mark Ammerman, (315) 789-0007
Sunday School 10 a.m., Worship Service 10:45 a.m.

Faith, Healing and Deliverance Church of God by Faith
2987 Pre-Emption Street
Reverend William Dailey, Pastor
Sunday School 10 a.m.
Worship Service 11:30 a.m.

First Baptist Church
134 N. Main Street
Pastor Phyllis Granger, (315) 789-3220
Sunday Worship 10 a.m., followed by Sunday School

First Love Church of God’s Revealed Truth
125 Border City Road
Bishop Harry Gramling, Pastor
Sunday School – 10 a.m.
Worship Service - Noon

First United Methodist Church
340 Main Street
The Rev. Tae Kun Kim, (315) 789-6550
Sunday Worship 8:30 am, 10:45 a.m.; Adult Forum 9:30 a.m.

Grace Baptist Church
3142 Johnson Road
Paul A. Douglass, Pastor (315) 789-9175 or (315) 789-8358
Sunday School for All Ages 9:45 a.m.; Sunday Worship Service 11 a.m., 6 p.m., Wednesday 7 p.m.

Iglesia de Cristo Missionary Church of Christ, Inc. I.M.
69 North Exchange Street
Pastor Raul Rivera
Sunday School – 11 a.m. Worship Service - 1 p.m.

Mount Calvary Church of God in Christ
21 Milton Street
Rev. Jonathan Perkins, Pastor, (315) 789-2669
Sunday School 10 a.m.; Sunday Worship 11:30 am

Mt. Olive Missionary Baptist Church
70 Clark Street
Rev. Donald Golden, Interim Pastor
Sunday School 10 a.m.; Sunday Worship 11 a.m.

Our Lady of Peace Roman Catholic
St. Stephen’s Church, (315) 789-1124
48 Pulteney St.
Mass Saturday 8:00 a.m., Sundays 7:30 a.m., 10:30 a.m.; daily at 12:10 p.m.
St. Francis DeSales Church, (315) 789-0930
130 Exchange St.
Mass Saturday 4:30 p.m., Sunday 9 a.m., 12 p.m. (Spanish); Monday to Friday 7 a.m. and 12:10 p.m. in Parish Center
Rev. Thomas P. Mull, Parochial Administrator, 789-0930 Ext 106
Rev. Michael Mayer, Parochial Vicar, 789-0930 Ext 113
Justin Miller, Seminarian 789-0903 Ext 102

Presbyterian Church in Geneva
24 Park Place
The Rev. Deborah Lind-Schmitz, (315) 789-1343
Sunday Worship 8:15 a.m., 10:30 a.m.; Sunday School 9:15 a.m.

Quakers (Central Finger Lake Friends Meetings)
Meets in the Fisher Center in Demarest Hall
Contact: Astuti Bijleseld (315) 536-7206
Sunday Meeting for Worship 9:30 a.m.

St. Michael's Orthodox Church (Antiochian)
98 Genesee Street
The Rev. Gregory Murphy, (315) 789-3060
Sunday Orthros 9:30 a.m., Divine Liturgy 10:30 a.m., Saturday Vespers 6 p.m.

St. Paul Community Baptist Church
76 E. North St.
Bishop John S. Dixon, Pastor, (315) 789-2837
Sunday School 10 a.m., Worship Service 11:30 a.m.

St. Peter's Episcopal Church
151 Genesee Street
The Rev. James Adams, (315) 789-4910
Sunday Eucharist 8 a.m., 10 a.m.

Salvation Army
41 North Street
Major Ariel Guzman (315) 789-1055
Major Maria Guzman
Worship Services – Monday and Wednesday at 6 p.m.
Sunday at 11 a.m.

Temple Beth El
755 S. Main Street
Rabbi Ann Landowne, (315) 789-2945
Friday Shabbat 8 p.m., 1st Friday Family service, check for time, 2nd Saturday 10 a.m.

Trinity Episcopal Church
520 S. Main Street
The Rev. Karen Lewis, (315) 789-2919
Sunday Eucharist 8 a.m., 10:30 a.m.; Choir Rehearsal 9 a.m., Sunday School 10:15 a.m.

Unitarian Universalist Church of Canandaigua
3024 Cooley Road - Canandaigua, NY 14224
The Rev. Scott Tayler, (585) 396-1370
Sunday 10 a.m

Zion Lutheran Church
18 Snell Road (turn west across from Belhurst)
Vr. Josiah Armstrong, (315) 789-2635
Worship 9:30 a.m.