Loading

DURATION OF STATUS FOR F-1 STUDENTS

An F-1 student is admitted to the U.S. for a period known as “Duration of Status” which is recorded upon entry documents I-94 and I-20 with the notation “D/S”. Duration of Status refers to the period a student is pursuing a full course of study, plus any authorized practical training following completion.

The dates on the I-20 determine the initial parameters of the duration of status. A student can be admitted to the U.S. up to 30 days prior to the report date on the I-20 and may remain 60 days after completion of program or practical training. Certain factors may reduce grace period to 15 days or to 0 days.

A DSO/International Student Advisor authorized withdrawal from classes is allowed a 15-day period for departure. A student who fails to maintain status is not eligible for an additional period for departure.