FACULTY RESOURCES

September 2017

Faculty Committees and Subcommittees
2017-2018

I. Executive Committee

Scott Brophy, Presiding Officer
Tom Drennen, Chair, COFAC
Christine de Denus, Chair, COAA
Erin Pelkey, Chair, COTAP Review I/III
Rob Carson, Chair, COTAP Review II
Steve Penn, Chair, COS
Charity Lofthouse, Chair, Committee on Committees
Joe Rusinko, representative of the untenured faculty (Fall)

II. Committee on the Faculty

Tom Drennen, Chair
David Galloway, Chair Elect
Stina Bridgeman
Bob Cowles
Vikash Yadav
Ex officio: Gregory Vincent, President; Nan Arens, Senior Dean of Faculty

  • A. Committee on Faculty Research and Honors
    Bob Cowles
    Jamie Bodenlos
    Steven Lee
  • B. Committee on Diversity, Equity, and Social Justice
    Vikash Yadav
    Ani Mukherji
    Whitney Mauer
    Justin Rose
    Ex officio: Alejandra Molina, Sonya Williams
  • C. Committee on Faculty Salary and Compensation
    Stine Bridgeman
    Rob Carson
    David Finkelstein
  • D. Library Committee
    Vince Boisselle, Chair
    Sara Greenleaf
    Paul Kehle
    Judith McKinney
    Lisa Patti
  • E. Information Technology (Standing Subcommittee)
    Charity Lofthouse, Chair
    Nick Metz (Fall)
    Stina Bridgeman
    Josh Newby
    Beth Belanger (Fall)
    Ex officio: Fred Damiano, Juliette Boiselle, Nan Crystal Arens

III. Committee on Committees

Charity Lofthouse, Chair
Brad Cosentino
Christina Houseworth

IV. Committee on Tenure and Promotion for Review II

Rob Carson, Chair
Tara Curtin
Khuram Hussain
Kristy Kenyon
David Ost
Charlie Temple

V. Committee on Tenure and Promotion for Review I/III

Erin Pelkey, Chair
Sigrid Carle 
Kanate Dahouda
David Eck
Renee Monson
Nick Ruth

VI. Committee on Academic Affairs

Christine de Denus, Chair
Laurence Erussard
Dave Finkelstein
Sal Kafrawi
Ex officio: DeWayne Lucas, Interim Provost; Lisa Kaenzig, Dean, William Smith; Eugen Baer, Dean, Hobart; Peter Sarratori, Registrar

  • A. Committee on Honors
    Kristy Kenyon, Chair
    Sal Kafrawi
    Alysia Kaplan
    Jessica Hayes-Conroy
  • B. Committee on Individual Majors
    Cynthia Williams, Chair
    Daniel Graham
    David Finkelstein
    Derek Linton
    Ex officio: Virginia Mansfield-Richardson, David Mapstone, Linda Radin
  • C. Committee on Athletics
    Christine de Denus
    Joseph Rusinko
    Laurence Erussard
    Kristin Slade
    Ex officio: Virginia Mansfield-Richardson, David Mapstone, Michael Hanna, Deb Steward, Robb Flowers, Brian Miller
  • D. Committee on Global Education
    Jack Harris, Chair
    Nick Ruth
    Anna Creadick
    Court Wells
    Christine de Denus
    Ex officio: Tom D’Agostino, Chip Capraro, Lisa Kaenzig, Amy Teel
  • E. Committee on Admission and Retention
    Christine de Denus, Chair
    David Galloway
    Mark Deutschlander
    Linda Robertson
    Ex officio: Eugen Baer, Lisa Kaenzig, Bob Murphy, John Young, DeWayne Lucas, Robb Flowers
  • F. WEC Advisory Committee
    Hannah Dickinson, Chair
    Cheryl Galvani
    Nan Crystal Arens
    Susan Hess
    Juliet Boisselle
    Vikash Yadav
    Christine de Denus

VII. Committee on Standards

Steve Penn, Chair
Leslie Hebb
Alla Ivanchikova
Ex officio: DeWayne Lucas, Interim Provost; Virginia Mansfield-Richardson, William Smith; Chip Capraro, Hobart; Peter Sarratori, Registrar

VIII. Grievance Committee

1/1/15

1/1/16

1/1/17

1/1/18

Mark Olivieri
Lisa Patti
Ted Allen
Brad Cosentino
Jeff Anderson
Felipe Rezende

Brad Cosentino
Gabriella D’Angelo
Mark Olivieri
Lisa Patti
Ted Allen
Felipe Rezende
Jeff Anderson

Carol Critchlow
Patricia Mowery
Christina Houseworth
Jodi Dean
Laurence Erussard
John Krummel
Sigrid Carle

Etin Anwar
Fernando Rodriguez-Mansilla
Michael Tinkler
Joseph Mink
David Ost
Emily Fisher
Patricia Mowery

IX. Ombudspersons

Laurence Erussard, Leah Himmelhoch

X. Institutional Review Board

David Craig, Chair
Brandon Barile
David Finkelstein
Emily Fisher
Shelly Lear
DeWayne Lucas
Audrey Roberson
Michael Siembor
Jim Sutton
Ellen Wayne


Secretary of the Faculty: Joshua Newby
Parliamentarian: Ted Allen
Faculty Marshall: Scott Brophy
Friday Lunch Coordinators: Yan Hao and Leslie Hebb


HELPFUL LINKS

Additional resources for faculty are available on the Faculty/Staff Landing Page.

Connect

Hobart and William Smith Colleges
Geneva, NY 14456
(315) 781-3000

Map/Directions
Contact the Colleges

FacebookTwitterInstagramYouTubelinkedin

Quicklinks

Home
Search
Offices and Resources
Campus Directory
Webmail

make a gift

Preparing Students to Lead Lives of Consequence.