Hobart and William Smith Colleges ARTS Experience Festival Collaborative of the Finger lakes
March 30 – April 10, 2015

Thank you for registering for the ARTS Experience Festival.
Please enter another participant or close this window.
First Name* Last Name*
Contact Phone* Contact E-mail*
Please indicate your association*
Collaborative of the Finger Lakes member, Agency:



 

Please indicate your choice(s) by selecting the box(es) for workshop(s) you would like to attend.
All festival activities take place on the Hobart and William Smith Colleges campus.

Performing Arts

 X

Workshop 1: Theatre Games: Sculpting a Community through Bodies in Motion

CANCELLED
March 30, 4:30—6:30 p.m.

Max Size: 20 participants

Vandervort Room (Second Floor, Scandling Center)

Workshop 2: Dance Improvisation

March 31, 1:30-2:30 p.m.

Max Size: 20 participants

Winn-Seeley

Workshop 3: Zumba is for Everyone

March 31, 2:00-3:00 p.m.

Max Size: none

Vandervort Room (Second Floor, Scandling Center)
 X

Workshop 4: Welcome to Movement

CLOSED April 1, 11:50 a.m.-1:15 p.m.

Max Size: 30 participants

Winn-Seeley
 X

Workshop 5: Same Chord, Different Songs

CLOSED
April 2, 12-1:15 p.m.

Max Size: 30 participants

Merritt Hall 100

Workshop 6: DanceAbility Workshop Rik Daniels & Tina Christina-Price

April 3, 10:10-11:40 a.m.

Max Size: 30 participants

Winn-Seeley
 X

Workshop 7: Music and Movement Improvisation

CLOSED
April 3, 3:15-4:00 p.m.

Max Size: 20 participants

Winn-Seeley
 X

Workshop 8: Beep Baseball

CANCELLED
April 4, 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

Max Size: 20 participants

Bristol Gym

Workshop 9: Drum Circle (pizza included)

April 4, 12:15-2:30 p.m.

Max Size: 70 participants

Bristol Gym
 X

Workshop 10: Dance is for Everyone

CLOSED
April 6, 1:25-2:50 p.m.

Max Size: 25 participants

Vandervort Room (Second Floor, Scandling Center)
 X

Workshop 11: Exploring Movement in Music with Children and Adults

CLOSED
April 7, 9:00-10:00 a.m.

Max Size: 40 participants

Vandervort Room (Second Floor, Scandling Center)
 X

Workshop 12: Story Dance

CLOSED
April 7, 10:20-11:45 a.m.

Max Size: 30 participants

Merritt Hall 100

Workshop 13: A Day in the Life of…

April 9, 3:05-4:30 p.m.

Max Size: 20 participants

Napier Hall 101

Multi-Art

 X

Workshop 14: Arts and the Environment (variable)

CLOSED
March 30, 3:00-4:30 p.m.

Max Size: 40 participants

NEW LOCATION: Boys & Girls Club, 160 Carter Rd., Geneva

Workshop 15: Arts and the Environment (variable)

April 1, 3:00-4:30 p.m.

Max Size: 40 participants

Winn-Seeley

Workshop 16: Arts and the Environment (variable)

April 6, 3:00-4:30 p.m.

Max Size: 40 participants

NEW LOCATION: HWS Seneca Room, 603 S. Main St. Geneva
 X

Workshop 17: Arts and the Environment (variable)

CLOSED
April 8, 3:00-4:30 p.m.

Max Size: 40 participants

NEW LOCATION: HWS Merritt Hall, 670 S. Main St. Geneva
 X

Workshop 18: Art Meditation

CLOSED
April 9, 12:00-1:15 p.m.

Max Size: 30 participants

Merritt Hall 100

Visual Arts

 X

Workshop 19: Seasonal Arts – Crafts and Culinary!

CLOSED
April 1, 1:00-3:00 p.m.

Max Size: 15 participants

Finger Lakes Institute (or HWS Campus Farm, weather permitting)

Workshop 20: My Powerful Self

April 2, 3:05-4:30 p.m.

Max Size: 20 participants

Albright Auditorium
 X

Workshop 21: ZenTangle: Therapeutic Art of Fancy Doodling

CLOSED
April 2, 10:20 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

Max Size: 20 participants

Creedon Room (Second floor, Scandling Center)
 X

Workshop 22: Creating Rag Rugs (lunch included)

CLOSED
April 3, 10:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m.

Max Size: 20 participants

Katherine D Elliott Studio Art Center (HWS Arts Quad, South of Campus)
 X

Workshop 23: Origami Collage-Art Books

CLOSED
April 7, 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Max Size: 25 participants

Vandervort Room (Second Floor, Scandling Center)

Workshop 24: TerraCycle: Trash to Treasure

April 7, 1:30-3:30 p.m.

Max Size: 25 participants

Vandervort Room (Second Floor, Scandling Center)

Workshop 25: Creating a Community

April 8, 1:25-2:50 p.m.

Max Size: 30 participants

Merritt Hall 100

Events

Event 26: Self Determination with Carrie Bergeron

March 31, 12-1:15 p.m.

Max Size: none

Vandervort Room (Second floor, Scandling Center)

Event 27: College Transitions with Robert Lonie and Keuka DRIVE

April 7, 12-1:15 p.m.

Max Size: 30 participants

Merritt Hall 100

Event 28: What it is like to have TBI with Kendra Napierala

April 9, 10:20-11:45 a.m.

Max Size: none

Winn-Seeley

Event 29: Film Screening, Music by Prudence

April 9, 1:30-2:55 p.m. OR 3:05-4:30 p.m.

Max Size: none

Albright Auditorium

Event 30: Happy the High-Tech Snowman with 1st & 2nd graders from West Street School, Geneva, NY

April 10, 12 p.m.

Max Size: none

Scandling, 1st floor lounge

The Gala

The 6th Annual ARTS Experience Festival Gala

A celebration of local artists and performances. Light refreshments provided.
Friday, April 10, 5:00-7:30 p.m.

Open to all. Registration encouraged, but not required.

Scandling Center, 2nd floor