Loading
graphic

2011 Day On the Hill Itinerary

Day on the Hill

Students and faculty pose in front of the White House during the 2011 Day on the Hill.

All events with the exception of lunch and the networking reception were held at the Cannon House Office Building Room 122.

Main entrance located at the corner of Independence Avenue and New Jersey Avenue, SE

 

Thursday, January 6, 2011
Day One

8:45 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. - Registration/Check-in & Continental Breakfast

9:20 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.- Welcome, President Gearan

9:30 - 10 a.m. -Keynote Speaker, The Honorable Ludwig Gaines '88, Rich Rosenthal Brincefield Manitta Dzubin & Kroeger, LLP

10:00 a.m. - "Working on the Hill"
Hadley Sosnoff '06 (D), Former Legislative Director, Rep. Walt Minnick (ID-1)
William Cox '06, Lockheed Martin MS2, Government Programs

10:45 a.m. - Break

11:00 a.m. - "PR in DC"
Rachel Henderson '06, Account Supervisor, Public Affairs, Ogilvy Washington

12:15 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Luncheon with alums and students
Tortilla Coast, 400 First Street SE

2:00 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. - Matt Milner '99, Founder, Edgeworth Economics, Patrick Byrne '02, COO, Edgeworth Economics

2:45 - 3:30 p.m. - Alex Kaplan '01, Vice President, Swiss Reinsurance – Lobbyist/Consultant representing international businesses in Congress & the White House

3:30 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. - Peyton Craighill '94, Polling Unit, Washington Post

4:15 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. – Young Alum Panel
Libby Foley '10, Government Affairs Intern, Alaska Wilderness League Intern, Office of Senator Mark Kirk
Austin Kana '09, Junior Analyst, New West Technologies, LLC
Joshua Strenger '09, Associate Consultant, Touchstone Consulting Group
Lauren Zeitler '09, Project Director, WWP Strategies

6:30-8:30 p.m. - D.C. Holiday Party/Networking Reception – Old Ebbitt Grill, 675 15th Street, N.W.

 

Friday, January 7, 2011
Day Two

8:30 a.m. - Groups Meet - Washington Court Hotel Lobby

8:50 a.m. - Arrive at White House
SE Gate - corner of 15th St. and Hamilton Place

9:30 - 10:30 p.m. - White House Tour
Stuart Hillenbrand '04, Uniformed Division Officer, Secret Service

11:00 –1 2:15 p.m. – Site Visit #1
Group A: Republican National Committee - Nancy Dehlinger
310 First Street, SE, Conference Room, 4th floor

Group B: Podesta Group
1001 G Street, NW, Suite 900 East

Group C: Center for American Progress - Jon Moreno
1333 H Street NW

12:15 - 1:30 p.m. - Lunch
On own with your group

2:00-3:15 p.m. – Site Visit #2
Group A: Heritage Foundation - Mike Franc
214 Massachusetts Ave NE

Group B: Wine & Spirits Wholesalers of America (Professional Association) - Karin Moore '89, Vice President & Co-General Counsel
805 15th St., NW Suite 430

Group C: Democratic National Committee - Larry Strongin
430 S. Capitol St. SE

3:45-4:15 p.m. - Wrap up/Evaluations/Discussion with individual groups
Washington Court Hotel